Peoples

Constituency

People's Representative for Tongatapu No. 1

Date of Birth

December 28th, 1969 

Sex

Male

Marital Status

Married

Qualification

  • Master’s Degree in Human Resource Planning and Development
  • Post Graduate Diploma in Teaching and Learning (Secondary)
  • Bachelor of Arts (Economics and Public Administration) 

Profession


Parliamentary History

Elected to Parliament in a By-election in November 2019

Employment History

  • Educational Assessment Officer - Qualifications (Section Head) September 2013 -January 2017
  • Educational Assessment Specialist (Qualifications) April 2010 – July 2012
  • Professional Officer (ICT & Research) March 2006 to March 2009
  • Regional Examiner, Moderator, Marker (short term consultant) March 1997 to March 2005
  • Acting Principal – Vava’u High School February – September 2005
  • Deputy Principal (Administration) February 2003 – January 2005
  • Senior Lecturer (Tonga High School) February - December 2002
  • Assistant Teacher Graduate ‘Eua High School February 1994 – January 1999

Contact

Mobile:+676 8899893
Email:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Hobbies

Constituency

People's Representative for Tongatapu No. 2

Date of Birth

31st January 1968 

Sex

Male

Marital Status

Single

Qualification

  • B.Sc Bachelor of Science in Business/Travel Management, BYU Hawaii
  • Accounting Course Work, BYU Hawaii 

Profession

Businessman and Travel Agent

Parliamentary History

First eleted to Parliament in the November 2010 General Election 

Employment History

  • Teacher at Liahona High School 1995-1997
  • Travel Manager, Five Star Travel 1998-2010
  • Managing Director, Kaimai Burgers 2006-current 

Community Leadership

  • Director, Heilala Festival 2000-current
  • Board Member, Tonga Red Cross Society
  • President, Liahona Alumni Association (3 million pa'anga scholarship association)
  • President, Tonga National American Basketball Association
  • President, Tonga Rugby League
  • Chairperson, Havelu Sports Council 

Contacts

Mobile:+676 775555
Mobile:+6768855555
Email:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Hobbies

  • Music, listening to classical music, choral, opera, jazz.
  • Playing Piano.
  • Polynesian music , Polynesian Dances, Modern Dances , Ballroom Dances.
  • Watching TV , Sports , Concerts, Shows.
  • Eating out and Fine Dinning.

Constituency

People's Representative for Tongatapu No. 3

Date of Birth

28th February, 1970

Sex

Male

Marital Status

Married

Qualification

  • Bachelor Science (Hons) Computers Science, minor (Mathematics) Aucland, NZ
  • Master Science in Computation (Oxford, England)
  • Postgraduate Diploma for Managers requiring Advanced Analytic Skills (Gold Medallist USP, Suva, Fiji)
  • Master of Business Administration (USP, Suva, Fiji)

Profession

Parliamentary History

  • First eleted to Parliament in the November 2014 General Election. 
  • Deputy Prime Minister 2014-2017

Employment History

  • Member of the NZ Institute of IT Professional
  • Former Chairman of Board of Directors of Tonga Investment Ltd
  • Former Board Member of Tonga Cable Ltd
  • Former Board Member of Sea Star Ltd
  • Former Member of Pacific Computer Emergency Response Team(PACCERT)
  • Member of Regional ICT for Education Working Group 

Contact

  • Mobile:+676 7888887
  • Home:+676 28604
  • Email:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • Postal Address : PO Box 393
                               Nuku'alofa
                               Tongatapu
                               Tonga 

Hobbies

Constituency

People's Representative for Tongatapu No. 4

Date of Birth


Sex

Male

Marital Status

Married

Qualification


Profession

Parliamentary History

First eleted to Parliament in the November 2014 General Election. 

Employment History


Contact

Mobile:+676 7710000
Email:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Hobbies

Constituency

People's Representative for Tongatapu No. 5

Date of Birth


Sex

Female

Marital Status

Married

Qualification

Profession

Parliamentary History

First elected to Parliament in the November 2017 General Election.

Employment History

Contact

Hobbies

Constituency

People's Representative for Tongatapu No. 6

Date of Birth

October 04th, 1967

Sex

Male

Marital Status

Married

Qualification


Profession

Parliamentary History

First eleted to Parliament in the November 2014 General Election. 

Employment History


Contact


Hobbies

Go to top